Awards

Welcome to the Awards Committee site! 

Committee duties include reaching out to agencies about upcoming award submittals and reviewing/scoring the nominations two times a year. It is a great way to hear about projects, people and programs in the metro area!

Fall Awards

The APWA Awards committee is looking for applicants for the 2018 Fall Awards.  Applications for the following awards are available from the KC Metro Chapter Website by clicking on the following link:  http://kcmetro.apwa.net/PageDetails/4174. (Link needs to be updated)

 

  • Excellence in Snow and Ice Control Award (National Level Award, chapter winner will be submitted by the chapter before December 2nd)
  • Field Supervisor Excellence Award
  • Operations Program Excellence Award
  • Public Works Excellence Award
  • Excellence in Public Works Publication Award
  • Samuel A. Greeley Local Service Award
  • Ken Cardwell Heart of America Award

Nominations are due no later than November 8, 2019  

Please take a few minutes to recognize the hard work of your staff by filling out applications and sharing the forms with your team members.  Keep in mind that several of these awards do not require APWA membership for recognition so you can nominate anyone on your staff who is deserving!  Recipients of the KC Metro Chapter Fall Awards will be recognized at the Chapter Holiday Party in December.

 

Please contact Becky with any questions at awardsapwa@gmail.com.

National Awards

National nominations are due to National APWA around March 1 each year.

The chapter takes nominations prior to the national deadline (early February) for consideration for a chapter level award. The chapter level award winners are then submitted to nationals by the committee and is supported by the KC Metro Chapter.

National Award Categories include:

Awards Recognizing Members

Community Involvement Award

Distinguished Service to Public Works Award

Donald C. Stone Award for Excellence in Education

Harry S. Swearingen Award for Outstanding Chapter Achievement and Excellence in Chapter Service

International Service Award

Myron Calkins Young Leader of the Year Award

Professional Manager of the Year Award 

Administrative Management

Engineering and Technology

Facilities and Grounds

Public Fleet

Public Rights-of-Way

Public Works Emergency Management

Solid Waste

Transportation

Water Resources

Awards Recognizing the Profession

Commendation for Exemplary Service to Public Works

Excellence in Snow and Ice Control Award

Exceptional Performance Awards

Adversity, Diversity, Journalism, Journalism Chapter, Safety, Sustainability

Management Innovation Award

Public Works Project of the Year Award

Public Works Project of the Year Award – Small Cities/Rural Communities

Technical Innovation Award

Top Ten Public Works Leaders of the Year Award 

    Total Member : 9
  • Ms. Melissa Prenger
  • Mr. Tony Meyers
  • Mrs. Becky L. Bonebrake
  • Ms. Heidi Thummel
  • Mr. Reid Catt, LEED AP, PE, PTOE
  • Mr. Mark A. Hartegan, PE
  • Ms. Kati Horner Gonzalez, PE
  • Mr. Zachary M. Matteo, PE
  • Mr. JD Reitinger
20PWX AwardsProg_ExcSnowIceNomForm.pdf 20PWX AwardsProg_ExcSnowIceNomForm.pdf
20PWX AwardsProgramPages_ExcelSnowIce.pdf 20PWX AwardsProgramPages_ExcelSnowIce.pdf
2019 Excellence in Public Works Publication Nomination Form.doc 2019 Excellence in Public Works Publication Nomination Form.doc
2019 Operations Program Award Nomination Form.doc 2019 Operations Program Award Nomination Form.doc
2019 Ken Cardwell Heart of America Award.doc 2019 Ken Cardwell Heart of America Award.doc
2019 Greeley Local Service Award Nomination Form.doc 2019 Greeley Local Service Award Nomination Form.doc
2019 Field Supervisor Award Nomination Form.doc 2019 Field Supervisor Award Nomination Form.doc
2019 Public Works Excellence Award Nomination Form.doc 2019 Public Works Excellence Award Nomination Form.doc
Announcement.pdf Announcement.pdf
Twitter 

You have been logged out...

You have been logged out of the system due to inactivity. Please login again.

Loading...